Division/Section wise Technical and Administrative staff

 

R&D Divisions and Sections

 

Section

Name of scientist & Staff

Specialization / Area of Expertise

Agronomy & Soil Chemistry

Dr. (Mrs.) U. Hazarika

Agronomy

Dr. V. Naik Agronomy

Rumi Dutta, TA

Host Plant Improvement & Management (Muga & Eri)

Dr. (Mrs.) Ranjana Das

Botany & Pathology

Dr. M.C. Sarmah Cytogenetics & Plant Breeding

Dr. P. Sangannavar

Genetics & Plant Breeding

Smt. Dipali Gogoi, TA

 

Host Plant Pathology

Dr. (Mrs.) Ranjana Das

Plant Pathology

Dr. M. Chutia Pathology & Microbiology

Sri Jeevan B.

Plant Pathology

Entomology

Dr. R. Kumar Systematic Entomology
Dr. K. Subadas Singh

Entomology

Sri D.K. Jigyasu

Environmental Science

Silkworm Improvement & Management

Sri. D. Goswami Silkworm Rearing & Breeding

Dr. Ranjini M.S.

Genetics

Mustaq Ali, FA

 

Silkworm Seed Technology

Sri. D. Goswami

Muga Seed Production

Dr. T.J. Keisa Muga Seed Production

Sri B.N. Sarkar

Eri Seed Production

Dr. R. Kumar

Systematic Entomology

Smt. Niru Gogoi, TA

 

Silkworm Pathology

Dr. (Mrs.) Ranjana Das

Pathology

Dr. M. Chutia Pathology & Microbiology

Dr. G. Subrahmanyam

Microbiology

Silkworm Rearing & Management

Sri. D. Goswami

Silkworm Rearing & Breeding

Biotechnology

Dr. K. Neog

Biotechnology

Dr. D.K. Gogoi

Microbiology

Rajal Debnath

Biotechnology

Sri Palash Dutta, FA

 

Post Cocoon Technology

Ms. Ranuma Das

Zoology & Agricultural Extension

Extension & Training

Sri. D. Goswami

 Zoology & Agricultural Extension

Dr. S.A. Ahmed

Agriculture (Entomology)

Vijay N Agriculture Statistics
Tafique Hussain, TA  

Sri S Saikia, FA

 

Planning, Monitoring & Coordination

Dr. (Mrs.) U. Hazarika  

Dr. M. Chutia

 

ND Bhuyan, TA

 

Sri T. Gogoi, Attender

 

Eri Section (GGC Chenijan)

Dr. M.C. Sarmah Botany (Plant Breeding & Genetics)
Sri B.N. Sarkar Zoology (Cell Biology)
Sri N Saikia, TA  
Eri Seed Laboratory Dr. (Ms.) M.D. Senapati Zoology (Entomology)
Ms. Nilakshi Nath, TA  

 Administrative Divisions and Sections

Sri Roden Lepcha

Deputy Director (A&A)

Tel: +91-3762335124 (O) Extn. 24

Fax: +91-3762335528 

 

Sri H. Shyam. Singh

Assistant Director (A&A)

Tel: +91-3762335124 (O) Extn 30

Fax: +91-3762335528 

 

Sri N.M. Rahman

Assistant Director (A&A)

Tel: +91-3762335124 (O) Extn. 21

Fax: +91-3762335528 

 

Sri Debasis Das

Asistant Director (Comp.)

Email: devasys@sify.com

Tel: +91-9435016466(M)

Sri. K. Kalita

Supdt. (Admn), Director Cell

Tel: +91-3762335528 (O)

Mobile: 91-9435486618

 

Establishment Section:

Name

Designation

Contact No./ Email (if any)

Sri S.K. Hazarika

Assistant

 

Sri Gajen Taye

Jr. Hindi Translator

 

Sri B. Saikia

UDC

 

Sri Dhirendra Nath Neog

UDC

 

Smt. Jerifa I. Hazarika

Jr. Stenographer

 

   

 

Store and Purchase Section (including Vehicle)

Name

Designation

Contact No. /Email (if any)

Sri Pradip Das

UDC

 

Sri S. Patgiri UDC

 

Mrs. Smrita Dutta Kalita

 L.D.C. (HT)

 
Smt. Anjali Gogoi Attender

 

Accounts Section

Name

Designation

Contact No. /Email (if any)

Mrs Mamoni Das Hazarika

Assistant

 

Sri Akaman Gogoi

Assistant

 

Sri U.S. Bhatta

UDC

 

Mrs Bulumoni Saikia Boruah

UDC

 

Receipt and Dispatch

Name

Designation

Contact No. /Email (if any)

Mrs Smita Dutta

UDC

 

Library Section

Name

Designation  

Contact No. /Email (if any)

Sri Tepuram Das

Technical Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All right reserved CMER&TI (2016 - 2017)

Contents published on this website have no legal sanctity and are for general reference only.

Developed by www.sharpinfosystems.com