Division/Section wise Technical and Administrative staff

 

R&D Divisions and Sections

 

Section

Name of Scientist & Staff

Specialization / Area of Expertise

Agronomy & Soil Chemistry

Dr. V.K.S Naik Agronomy

Rumi Dutta, TA

Host Plant Improvement & Management (Muga & Eri)

Dr. (Mrs.) Ranjana Das

Botany & Pathology

Dr. M.C. Sarmah Cytogenetics & Plant Breeding

Dr. P. Sangannavar

Genetics & Plant Breeding

Smt. Dipali Gogoi, TA

 

Host Plant Pathology

Dr. (Mrs.) Ranjana Das

Plant Pathology

Dr. M. Chutia Pathology & Microbiology

Entomology

Dr. K. Subadas Singh

Entomology

Sri D.K. Jigyasu

Environmental Science

Silkworm Improvement & Management

Sri. D. Goswami Silkworm Rearing & Breeding

Mustaq Ali, FA

 

Silkworm Seed Technology

Sri. D. Goswami

Muga Seed Production

Dr. T.J. Keisa Muga Seed Production

Smt. Niru Gogoi, TA

 

Silkworm Pathology

Dr. (Mrs.) Ranjana Das

Pathology

Dr. M. Chutia Pathology & Microbiology

Dr. G. Subrahmanyam

Microbiology

Silkworm Rearing & Management

Sri. D. Goswami

Silkworm Rearing & Breeding

Biotechnology

Dr. K. Neog

Biotechnology

Dr. D.K. Gogoi

Microbiology

Rajal Debnath

Biotechnology

Sri Palash Dutta, FA

 

Post Cocoon Technology

Dr. G. Subrahmanyam

Microbiology

Extension & Training

Sri. D. Goswami Zoology & Agricultural Extension

Dr. K. Neog

Biotechnology

Vijay N Agriculture Statistics
Tafique Hussain, TA  

Sri S. Saikia, FA

 

Planning, Monitoring & Coordination

Dr. M.C. Sarmah  

Dr. P. Sangannavar

Genetics & Plant Breeding

ND Bhuyan, TA

 

Eri Section (GGC Chenijan)

Dr. M.C. Sarmah Botany (Plant Breeding & Genetics)
Dr. M.D. Senapati Zoology (Entomology)
Sri N Saikia, TA  
Eri Seed Laboratory Dr. (Ms.) M.D. Senapati Zoology (Entomology)
Ms. Nilakshi Nath, TA  

 Administrative Divisions and Sections

Sri Roden Lepcha

Deputy Director (A&A)

Tel: +91-3762335124 (O) Extn. 24

Fax: +91-3762335528 

 

Sri N.M. Rahman

Assistant Director (A&A)

Tel: +91-3762335124 (O) Extn. 21

Fax: +91-3762335528 

 

 

Sri Debasis Das

Asistant Director (Comp.)

Email: devasys@sify.com

Tel: +91-9435016466 (M)

Sri. K. Kalita

Supdt. (Admn), Director Cell

Tel: +91-3762335528 (O)

Mobile: 91-9435486618

 

Establishment Section:

Name

Designation

Contact No./ Email (if any)

Sri S.K. Hazarika

Supdt.

 

Sri Gajen Taye

Jr. Hindi Translator

 

Sri Dhirendra Nath Neog

Asst. Supdt.

 

Smt. Jerifa I. Hazarika

Stenographer (Gr II)

 

   

 

Store and Purchase Section (including Vehicle)

Name

Designation

Contact No. /Email (if any)

Sri Pradip Das

UDC

 

Sri S. Patgiri Asst. Supdt.

 

Mrs Mamoni Das Hazarika

Assistant Supdt.

 
     
Smt. Anjali Gogoi Attender

 

Accounts Section

Name

Designation

Contact No. /Email (if any)

Sri Akaman Gogoi

Assistant Supdt.

 

Sri U.S. Bhatta

UDC

 

Mrs Bulumoni Saikia Boruah

UDC

 

Mrs. Smrita Dutta Kalita

 U.D.C. (HT)

 

     

Receipt and Dispatch

Name

Designation

Contact No. /Email (if any)

Mrs Nriprova Gogoi

TA

 

Library Section

Name

Designation  

Contact No. /Email (if any)

Sri Tepuram Das

Technical Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All right reserved CMER&TI (2016 - 2017)

Contents published on this website have no legal sanctity and are for general reference only.

Developed by www.sharpinfosystems.com